List of Teaching Staff and Researchers

Please visit our website “Activity Database on Education and Research, Kyoto University“.

Division of Agronomy and Horticultural Science

Crop Science
Name Job Title Laboratory
Tatsuhiko Shiraiwa professor Crop Science
Tomoyuki Tanaka associate professor Crop Science
Yu Tanaka assistant professor Crop Science
Yutaka Okumoto professor Plnat Breeding
Masayoshi Teraishi junior associate professor Plnat Breeding
Horticultural Science
Motoaki Doi professor Vegetable and Ornamental Horticulture
Munetaka Hosokawa associate professor Vegetable and Ornamental Horticulture
Sho Ohno assistant professor Vegetable and Ornamental Horticulture
Ryutaro Tao professor Pomology
Hisayo Yamane associate professor Pomology
Takashi Akagi assistant professor Pomology
Agricultural Ecology
Tohru Tominaga professor Weed Science
Yoshiko Shimono assistant professor Weed Science
Satoshi Iwakami assistant professor Weed Science
Tatsuya Inamura professor Plant Production Systems
Hiromo Inoue junior associate professor Plant Production Systems
Naoki Moritsuka assistant professor Plant Production Systems
Food Quality Science
Reiko Urade professor Food Quality Design and Horticultural Science
Nobuyuki Maruyama associate professor Food Quality Design and Horticultural Science
Taro Masuda assistant professor Food Quality Design and Horticultural Science
Yasuki Matsumura professor Quality analysis and Assessment
Yukako Hayashi associate professor Quality analysis and Assessment
Kentaro Matsumiya assistant professor Quality analysis and Assessment

Division of Forest and Biomaterials Science

Forest Resource Management
Name Job Title Laboratory
Mamoru Kanzaki professor Forest Resources and Society
Koji Matsushita associate professor Forest Resources and Society
Kaoru Kitajima professor Tropical Forest Reources and Environments
Takayuki Kaneko assistant professor Tropical Forest Reources and Environments
Forest and Forestry Production
Akira Osawa professor Forest Utilization
Naoki Okada associate professor Forest Utilization
Masako Dannoura assistant professor Forest Utilization
Yuji Isagi professor Forest Biology
Atsushi Takayanagi junior associate professor Forest Biology
Michimasa Yamasaki assistant professor Forest Biology
Forest Environment Conservation
Shozo Shibata professor Landscape Architecture
Katsue Fukamachi associate professor Landscape Architecture
Junichi Imanishi assistant professor Landscape Architecture
Kenichirou Kosugi professor Erosion Control
Kana Nakatani assistant professor Erosion Control
Naoya Masaoka program-specific assistant professor Erosion Control
Biomaterials Technology
Masashi Nakamura associate professor Biomaterials Design
Kouji Murata junior associate professor Biomaterials Design
Yoshihisa Fujii professor Wood Processing
Yutaka Sawada assistant professor Wood Processing
Yoshiyuki Yanase assistant professor Wood Processing
Tsunehisa Kimura professor Fibrous Biomaterials
Masahisa Wada associate professor Fibrous Biomaterials
Ryousuke Kusumi assistant professor Fibrous Biomaterials
Biomaterials Function
Keiji Takabe professor Structure of Plant Cells
Arata Yoshinaga associate professor Structure of Plant Cells
Tatsuya Awano assistant professor Structure of Plant Cells
Yoshiyuki Nishio professor Chemistry of Composite Materials
Mariko Yoshioka junior associate professor Chemistry of Composite Materials
Kazuki Sugimura associate professor Chemistry of Composite Materials
Toshiyuki Takano professor Chemistry of Biomaterials
Hiroshi Kamitakahara associate professor Chemistry of Biomaterials

Division of Applied Life Sciences

Applied Biochemistry
Name Job Title Laboratory
Kazumitsu Ueda professor Cellular Biochemistry
Noriyuki Kioka associate professor Cellular Biochemistry
Yasuhisa Kimura assistant professor Cellular Biochemistry
Mitsuyoshi Ueda professor Biomacromolecular Chemistry
Kouichi Kuroda associate professor Biomacromolecular Chemistry
Wataru Aoki assistant professor Biomacromolecular Chemistry
Hisashi Miyagawa professor Bioregulation Chemistry
Yoshiaki Nakagawa associate professor Bioregulation Chemistry
Masahiro Miyashita associate professor Bioregulation Chemistry
Naoki Mori professor Chemical Ecology
Hajime Ono assistant professor Chemical Ecology
Naoko Yoshinaga assistant professor Chemical Ecology
Molecular and Cellular Sciences
Tooru Matou professor Plant Nutrition
Masaru Kobayashi associate professor Plant Nutrition
Kumiko Ochiai assistant professor Plant Nutrition
Keiko Kita professor Molecular Microbiology
Yoshiharu Inoue associate professor Molecular Microbiology
Applied Microbiology
Jun Ogawa professor Fermentation Physiology and Applied Microbiology
Shigenobu Kishino assistant professor Fermentation Physiology and Applied Microbiology
Akinori Ando assistant professor Fermentation Physiology and Applied Microbiology
Yasuyoshi Sakai professor Microbial Biotechnology
Hiroya Yurimoto associate professor Microbial Biotechnology
Masahide Oku assistant professor Microbial Biotechnology
Bioorganic and Biophysical Chemistry
Kenji Kano professor Bioanalytical and Biophysical Chemistry
Osamu Shirai associate professor Bioanalytical and Biophysical Chemistry
Yuki Kitazumi assistant professor Bioanalytical and Biophysical Chemistry
Hideto Miyoshi professor Biofunction Chemistry
Masatoshi Murai assistant professor Biofunction Chemistry
Masato Abe assistant professor Biofunction Chemistry
Bunzo Mikami professor Applied Structural Biology
Nobuyuki Takahashi assistant professor Applied Structural Biology
Kimihiko Mizutani assistant professor Applied Structural Biology

Division of Applied Bioscience

Science of Plant Resources
Name Job Title Laboratory
Naohiko Miyashita associate professor Plant Genetics
Shuhei Nasuda associate professor Plant Genetics
Ryohei Terauchi professor Crop Evolution
Yasuo Yasui assistant professor Crop Evolution
Science of Plant Protection
Yoshitaka Takano professor Plant Pathology
Kazuyuki Mise associate professor Plant Pathology
Masanori Kaidou assistant professor Plant Pathology
Kenji Matsuura professor Insect Ecology
Shigeto Dobata assistant professor Insect Ecology
Mamoru Takata assistant Professor Insect Ecology
Takaaki Daimon professor Insect Physiology
Takahiro Oode assistant professor Insect Physiology
Animal Genetics and Reproduction
Yukio Taniguchi assistant professor Animal Breeding and Genetics
Hirokazu Matsuda assistant professor Animal Breeding and Genetics
Hiroshi Imai professor Reproductive Biology
Masayasu Yamada associate professor Reproductive Biology
Naojirou Minami associate professor Reproductive Biology
Sandeep Goel associate professor Reproductive Biology
Animal Anatomy, Nutrition and Resources
Tohru Matsui professor Nutritional Science of Animals
Masayuki Funaba associate professor Nutritional Science of Animals
Shozo Tomonaga assistant professor Nutritional Science of Animals
Shinichi Kume professor Animal Physiology and Functional Anatomy
Miki Sugimoto assistant professor Animal Physiology and Functional Anatomy
Shuntaro Ikeda assistant professor Animal Physiology and Functional Anatomy
Hiroyuki Hirooka professor Animal Husbandry Resources
Hajime Kumagai associate professor Animal Husbandry Resources
Kazato Oishi assistant professor Animal Husbandry Resources
Marine Biological Resources
Nobuaki Arai professor Fisheries and Environmental Oceanography
Kotaro Ichikawa associate professor Fisheries and Environmental Oceanography
Shiho Kobayashi assistant professor Fisheries and Environmental Oceanography
Masatomo Tagawa associate professor Marine Stock-Enhancement Biology
Kouji Nakayama assistant professor Marine Stock-Enhancement Biology
Marine Microbiology
Yoshihiko Sako professor Marine Microbiology
Takashi Yoshida associate professor Marine Microbiology
Shigeki Sawayama professor Marine Environmental Microbiology
Satoshi Nakagawa associate professor Marine Environmental Microbiology
Marine Bio-production
Tatsuya Sugawara professor Marine Bioproducts Technology
Yuuki Manabe associate professor Marine Bioproducts Technology
Kenji Sato professor Marine Biological Function
Haruhiko Toyohara associate professor Marine Biological Function
Masato Kinoshita assistant professor Marine Biological Function

Division of Environmental Science and Technology

Bio-environmental Science
Name Job Title Laboratory
Kanehiro Kitayama professor Forest Ecology
Naoya Osawa associate professor Forest Ecology
Yusuke Onoda assistant professor Forest Ecology
Yoshiko Kosugi professor Forest Hydrology
Yoichi Honda professor Forest Biochemistry
Masahiro Sakamoto associate professor Forest Biochemistry
Takehito Nakazawa assistant professor Forest Biochemistry
Agro-ecosystem Science
Eiji Nawata professor Tropical Agriculture
Hirokazu Higuchi associate professor Tropical Agriculture
Shinya Funakawa professor Soil Science
Tetsuhiro Watanabe assistant professor Soil Science
Chihiro Tanaka professor Terrestrial Microbial Ecology
Yuko Takeuchi assistant professor Terrestrial Microbial Ecology
Masahiro Osakabe associate professor Ecological Information
Shuichi Yano assistant professor Ecological Information
Environmental Development Engineering
Akira Murakami professor Agricultural Facilities Engineering
Kazunori Fujisawa associate professor Agricultural Facilities Engineering
Shoichi Kiyama assistant professor Agricultural Facilities Engineering
Vilayvong Khonesavanh assistant professor Agricultural Facilities Engineering
Masayuki Fujihara professor Water Resources Engineering
Koichi Unami associate professor Water Resources Engineering
Junichiro Takeuchi assistant professor Water Resources Engineering
Land and Water Resources Management
Shigeto Kawashima professor Hydrological Environment Engineering
Kimihito Nakamura associate professor Hydrological Environment Engineering
Satoshi Hoshino professor Rural Planning
Kenichiro Onitsuka assistant professor Rural Planning
Bioproduction Engineering
Hiroshi Shimizu professor Agricultural Systems Engineering
Hiroshi Nakashima associate professor Agricultural Systems Engineering
Juro Miyasaka assistant professor Agricultural Systems Engineering
Katsuaki Ohdoi assistant professor Agricultural Systems Engineering
Michihisa Iida professor Field Robotics and Precision Agriculture
Masahiko Suguri assistant professor Field Robotics and Precision Agriculture
Ryohei Masuda assistant professor Field Robotics and Precision Agriculture
Naoshi Kondo professor Bio-Sensing Engineering
Yuichi Ogawa associate professor Bio-Sensing Engineering
Tetsuhito Suzuki assistant professor Bio-Sensing Engineering

Division of Natural Resource Economics

Management and Infromation of Agricultural Enterprise
Name Job Title Laboratory
Hideyuki Tsujimura professor Agri-food system Management
Shigeaki Oda professor Farm Managerial Information and Accounting
Haruhiko Iba associate professor Farm Managerial Information and Accounting
International Agricultural Economics
Chieko Umetsu professor Regional Environmental Economics
Jinhu Shen associate professor Regional Environmental Economics
Junichi Ito professor Agricultural and Environmental Policy
Shinichi Kitano assistant professor Agricultural and Environmental Policy
Koichi Kuriyama professor Forest Policy and Economics
Yohei Mitani associate professor Forest Policy and Economics
Seiichi Fukui professor Economics of International Rural Development
Atsuyuki Asami associate professor Economics of International Rural Development
Yoshiaki Nakada assistant professor Economics of International Rural Development
Comparative Agricultural History and Philosophy of Agricultural Science
Yoshihiro Adachi professor Comparative Agricultural History
Atsushi Ito associate professor Comparative Agricultural History
Motoki Akitsu professor Philosophy of Agricultural Science
Hart Nadav Feuer junior associate professor Philosophy of Agricultural Science
Kazuo Oishi assistant professor Philosophy of Agricultural Science

Division of Food Science and Biotechnology

Food Life Science
Name Job Title Laboratory
Kiyoshi Yasukawa professor Enzyme Chemistry
Teisuke Takita assistant professor Enzyme Chemistry
Kenji Kojima assistant professor Enzyme Chemistry
Fumito Tani professor Food Environmental Science
Tetsuya Masuda assistant professor Food Environmental Science
Takenobu Ogawa assistant professor Food Environmental Science
Kazuhiro Irie professor Organic Chemistry in Life Science
Kazuma Murakami associate professor Organic Chemistry in Life Science
Food and Health Science
Kazuo Inoue associate professor Nutrition Chemistry
Satoshi Tsuzuki assistant professor Nutrition Chemistry
Shigenobu Matsumura assistant professor Nutrition Chemistry
Teruo Kawada professor Molecular Function of Food
Tsuyoshi Goto associate professor Molecular Function of Food
Takeshi Ara associate professor Molecular Function of Food
Wataru Nomura assistant professor Molecular Function of Food
Haruya Takahashi assistant professor Molecular Function of Food
Ryuhei Kanamoto professor Physiological Function of Food
Kousaku Oohinata associate professor Physiological Function of Food
Food Production Technology
Kyuya Nakagawa associate professor Bioengineering
Takashi Kobayashi assistant professor Bioengineering
Wataru Hashimoto professor Molecular Biotechnology
Shigeyuki Kawai assistant professor Molecular Biotechnology

Comparative Agricultural Science

Name Job Title Laboratory
Nobuhiro Hirai professor Comparative Agricultural Science
Miki Akamatsu associate professor Comparative Agricultural Science
Takeshi Miyake associate professor Comparative Agricultural Science
Hitoshi Shinjo(※) associate professor Comparative Agricultural Science

※地球環境学堂資源循環学廊陸域生態系管理論分野と両任

Experimental Farm

Kizu Farm
Name Job Title Laboratory
Akira Kitajima professor Plant Production Control
Tetsuya Nakazaki associate professor Plant Production Control
Hiroki Saitoh assistant professor Plant Production Control
Rihito Takisawa assistant professor Plant Production Control
Tomoyuki Nabeshima assistant professor Plant Production Control
Eri Maai assistant professor Plant Production Control

Experimental Ranch

Name Job Title Laboratory
Yoichiro Hoshino assistant professor Experimental Ranch

Industrial Microbiology

Name Job Title Laboratory
Satomi Takahashi program-specific professor Industrial Microbiology
Michiki Takeuchi program-specific assistant professor Industrial Microbiology

Statistical Digital Archive of Agriculture,Forestry and Fisheries(Endowed Chair)

Name Job Title Laboratory
Kozo Yamaguchi program-specific associate professor

Statistical Digital Archive of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries

Senichi Mie program-specific assistant professor

Statistical Digital Archive of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries

Innovative Research for Farm Governance and Management(Endowed Chair)

Name Job Title Laboratory
Kiyohiko Sakamoto program-specific associate professor

Innovative Research for Farm Governance and Management

Noriaki Kawasaki program-specific assistant professor

Innovative Research for Farm Governance and Management

Fuji Oil Soybean Renaissance Laboratory

 Name Job Title  Laboratory
 Motohiko Hirotsuka program-specific professor Fuji Oil Soybean Renaissance Laboratory
 JHENG Huei-Fen program-specific assistant professor Fuji Oil Soybean Renaissance Laboratory
Yukiko Mizutani program-specific assistant professor Fuji Oil Soybean Renaissance Laboratory

 

Graduate School of Agriculture

Name Job Title Laboratory
PILLER Garry-John associate professor